ELECTION RESULTS

PRESIDENT

PRESIDENTIAL BALLOTS ARE STILL BEING COUNTED.  THESE ARE NOT FINAL RESULTS. 
Updated 11/7/2020 12:59pm

BIDEN/HARRIS (D)
United States...51%
Michigan...51%
Shiawassee County...39%

TRUMP/PENCE (R)
United States...48%
Michigan...49%
Shiawassee County...59%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

Joe Ibarra (D)
37%

Brian BeGole (R)
62%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE (85th)

Andrea Kelly Garrison (D)
36%

Ben Frederick (R)
64%

U.S. SENATOR

Gary Peters (D)
Michigan...51%
Shiawassee County...40%

John James (R)
Michigan...49%
Shiawassee County...57%

Summary

11/7: Joe Biden will be President of the United States, so says the AP, ABC News, FOX News and other media outlets.  The news broke Saturday morning, four days after Election Day, as counting continues in several states.  With 99% of votes counted, Pennsylvania's 20 electoral votes were handed to Biden, moving the Biden/Harris ticket to 273 electoral votes.  270 are needed to secure the Presidency.

-

11/7: While it looked on election night as though President Donald Trump would claim Michigan, a repeat of the 2016 election, where he won by 10,000 votes; as early and mail in votes began being counted late at night on Tuesday, the number of votes began to shift in favor of Joe Biden.  Michigan has been flipped back to Blue.  As counting continues, Biden leads by more than 150,000 votes.

-

11/3: It's become a tight race nationwide between President Donald Trump and former Vice President Joe Biden, but in Shiawassee County as well as Michigan, it appears, as of late Tuesday night, that the President will secure the majority of the vote.  We'll update this space with more election information soon.

MORE SHIAWASSEE COUNTY RESULTS

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
Updated 11/4/2020 1:27pm

President of the United States of America
Biden/Harris...39%
Trump/Pence...59%

United States Senator
Gary Peters...41%
John James...57%

State Representative (85th District)
Andrea Kelly Garrison...36%
Ben Frederick...64%

Congressperson (4th District)
Jerry Hilliard...35%
John Moolenaar...62%

Judge Circuit Court (35th Circuit)
Matthew Stewart...98%

Judge Court of Appeals Incumbent (4th District)
Michael Kelly...52%
Amy Krause...47%

Judge Court of Appeals Non-Incumbent (4th District)
Michelle Rick...98%
PROPOSALS

Durand City Public Transportation
Yes...56%
No...44%

Middlebury Township Road Maintenance Millage Renewal
Yes...71%
No...29%

Morrice Village Ambulance Services
Yes...66%
No...34%

Morrice Village Road Millage
Yes...70%
No...30%

New Haven Township Road Repairs and Maintenance
Yes...72.95%
No...27.05%

Shiawassee County Central Dispatch Funding Proposal
Yes...83%
No...17%

Shiawassee Township Public Transportation Millage
Yes...68%
No...32%

State Proposal 20-1
Yes...84%
No...16%

State Proposal 20-2
Yes...88%
No...12%
COUNTY

County Clerk
Caroline Wilson...98%

County Commissioner (1st District)
Marlene Webster...98%

County Commissioner (2nd District)
Robert Doran-Brockway...46.68%
Gregory Brodeur...52.52%

County Commissioner (3rd District)
Brian True...37%
Gary Holzhausen...62%

County Commissioner (4th District)
Brandon Marks...98%

County Commissioner (5th District)
Eric Sabin...35%
Jeremy Root...65%

County Commissioner (6th District)
Jeffrey Bartz...44%
Cindy Garber...56%

County Commissioner (7th District)
John Plowman...78%
Matthew Shepard...21%

County Drain Commissioner
Tony Newman...94%

County Prosecuting Attorney
Robert Hinojosa...36%
Scott Koerner...64%

County Register of Deeds
Lori Kimble...98%

County Road Commissioner
John Michalec...94%

County Sheriff
Joe Ibarra...37%
Brian BeGole...62%

County Surveyor
William Wascher...98%

County Treasurer
Yvette Pickler...39%
Julie Sorenson...61%

MUNICIPALITY

Antrim Township Clerk
Rita Hooley...99%

Antrim Township Supervisor
Jerry Gutting...99%

Antrim Township Treasurer
Kristine Stinson...93%

Antrim Township Trustee
Thomas Coffey...49%
Michael Godfrey...50%

Bancroft Village Council
Tammy Barnum...27.10%
Steven Fuller...18.50%
Caleb Hutchins...26.36%
Linda Wert-Fuller...25.05%

Bancroft Village President
Brian Barnum...96%

Bennington Township Clerk
Donna Ash...99%

Bennington Township Supervisor
Leonard Ash...99%

Bennington Township Treasurer
Matt Dutcher...99%

Bennington Township Trustee
Stephanie Zacharda...21.19%
Cody Baker...40.52%
James Forsyth...37.94%

Burns Township Clerk
Shirley Riley...99%

Burns Township Supervisor
Casey Glass...98%

Burns Township Treasurer
Deborah Adams...99%

Burns Township Trustee
Bill Bowers...91%
QW - Darren Murray...0%
QW - Brad Howard...0%
Unqualified Write-Ins...9%

Byron Schools Board
Michelle Riddell...45.19%
William Honke...48.61%

Byron Village Council (4 Year Term)
Vicki Bessenbacher...34.18%
Bob Campbell...33.40%
Duncan Orr...29.86%

Byron Village Council (Partial Term)
Michaela Phillips...99%

Byron Village President
Anthony Prestonise...97%

Caledonia Township Clerk
Marcy Brady...98%

Caledonia Township Supervisor
Edward Bruckman...98%

Caledonia Township Treasurer
Renee Essenburg...98%

Caledonia Township Trustee
Gerry Hagadon...26.14%
Rick Holzheuer...24.88%
Martin Krhovsky...24.16%
Ron Spicer...23.67%

Corunna City Council (Ward 1)
Patrick Belmer...98%

Corunna City Council (Ward 2)
John Sarrazin...98%

Corunna City Council (Ward 3)
Adam Spannagel...98%

Corunna City Mayor
Charles Kerridge...98%

Corunna Schools Board
Sara Beldyga...35.29%
Mary Buckley...32.70%
Jeffrey Riley...30.90%

Durand City Council
Rich Folaron...52%
David Hildebrandt...47%

Durand City Council (Precinct 1)
Brian Boggs...33.52%
Deborah Doyle...31.88%
Matt Schaefer...33.06%

Durand City Council (Precinct 2)
Jeffrey Brands...30.21%
John Matejewski...24.74%
Patrick O'Connor...25.61%
Paul Tullar...18.40%

Durand Schools Board
Kasey Fiebernitz...18.63%
Darrick Huff...20.13%
Blair Pancheck...20.21%
Amber Rochefort...16.43%
Xak Zdunic...23.76%

Fairfield Township Clerk
Carolyn Long...100%

Fairfield Township Supervisor
Richard Zemla Jr....99%

Fairfield Township Treasurer
Vivian Durling...67%
Spencer Frink...31%

Fairfield Township Trustee
Steve Maynard...72%
Tim Riegle...28%

Hazelton Township Clerk
QW - Laura Hobson...0%
Unqualified Write-Ins...100%

Hazelton Township Supervisor
James Sheridan...96%

Hazelton Township Treasurer
Cheryl Pope...96%

Hazelton Township Trustee
Allan Gross...48%
Sam Knieper...50%

Laingsburg City Council
Rebekah Kay Allen...16.15%
Brian Fredline...17.33%
Gail Geasler...24.05%
Dena Judd...23.28%
Marcie Nickols...18.16%

Laingsburg City Mayor
Michael Culpepper...93%

Laingsburg Schools Board (6 Year Term)
Mary Angst...34.37%
Renee Gutzman...31.48%
Margaret Sayles...33.28%

Laingsburg Schools Board (Partial Term)
Andrew Haggerty...99%

Lennon Village Clerk
Geraldene Terry...99%

Lennon Village President
Barbara Baker-Omerod...96%

Lennon Village Treasurer
Larry Widigan...97%

Lennon Village Trustee
Carter Hamill...30.39%
David Mayers...35.06%
Keith St. Clair...31.43%

Middlebury Township Clerk
Susan Swan...99%

Middlebury Township Supervisor
Mike Herendeen...99%

Middlebury Township Treasurer
Carolyn Stevens...99%

Middlebury Township Trustee
Richard Semans...49%
Jeffrey Swan...50%

Morrice Schools Board (4 Year Term)
Randy Farrow...84%
QW - Amy Workman...0%
QW - Stacy Nieto...0%
QW - Bridgett Flynn...0%
Unqualified Write-Ins...16%

Morrice Schools Board (Partial Term)
QW - Jerry Dennis Jr....0%
Unqualified Write-Ins...100%

Morrice Village Council
Philip Hruska...31.78%
Cathy Mulholland...34.92%
Todd Scott...32.36%

Morrice Village President
Harold Dickerson...97%

New Haven Township Clerk
Heather Wirwicki...99%

New Haven Township Supervisor
Tim Hill...94%

New Haven Township Treasurer
Mary Eickholt...99%

New Haven Township Trustee
Thomas Foster...25.37%
Mary Buginsky...37.94%
Allan Lecureux...36.14%

New Lothrop Schools Board
James Eustace...30.69%
Adam Green...34.60%
Joseph Henige...33.70%

New Lothrop Village Clerk
Karen Maksimchuk...96%

New Lothrop Village President
John Maksimchuk Jr....97%

New Lothrop Village Treasurer
Terry Tate...99%

New Lothrop Village Trustee
Zachariah Besaw...99%

New Lothrop Village Trustee (4 Year Term)
Stanley Birchmeier...37.57%
Laura Olk...31.84%
Carl Seamon...29.52%

Ovid-Elsie Schools Board
Dayna Bancroft...52%
Joshua Miller...48%

Owosso City Council
Mike Cline...12.17%
Mark Drayton...5.44%
Dan Law...16.89%
Richard Levitski III...8.44%
Susan Osika...20.46%
Nicholas Pidek...12.35%
Robert Teich Jr....13.38%
Stephen Tejkl...9.43%

Owosso Schools Board
Anthony Buza...21.00%
Adam Easlick...25.30%
Ty Krauss...22.00%
Marlene Webster...30.05%

Owosso Township Clerk
Pat Skvarenina...93%
Write-Ins...7%

Owosso Township Supervisor
Steve Schweikert...98%

Owosso Township Treasurer
Jude Cudney...97%

Owosso Township Trustee
Danny Miller...14.34%
Joy Archer...21.90%
David Chrenka...20.63%
Diane Krajcovic...21.97%
Gary Schultz...20.55%

Perry City Council (4 Year Term)
Larry Lambert...34.90%
Bob Porter...31.25%
Terry Wood...32.96%

Perry City Council (Partial Term)
Mindy Galbavi...99%

Perry City Mayor
Sue Hammond...97%

Perry Schools Board
John Behm...17.35%
Greg Daenzer...16.38%
Karen Grennell...27.02%
William Willson...16.59%
Matt Winans...18.11%

Perry Township Clerk
Kelly Schmidt...99%

Perry Township Supervisor
Mark Fulks...99%

Perry Township Treasurer
Troy Parmalee...98%

Perry Township Trustee
Francis Griffith...37%
Mark Fraser...62%

Rush Township Clerk
Lois Walker...99%

Rush Township Supervisor
Rodney Spitler...98%

Rush Township Treasurer
Samantha Santrucek...99% 

Rush Township Trustee
Brian Santrucek...97%

Sciota Township Clerk
Jamie Parker-Wing...99%

Sciota Township Supervisor
Phillip Matthews...99%

Sciota Township Treasurer
Kimberly Palmer...99%

Sciota Township Trustee
Michael Reed...50%
Vaughn Vondrasek...49%


Shiawassee Township Clerk

Christina Gaudette...98%

Shiawassee Township Supervisor
Anthony Karhoff...37%
Gerald Novak...63%

Shiawassee Township Treasurer
Tiffany Harvey...98%

Shiawassee Township Trustee
Tye Karhoff...22%
Richard Godfrey...41%
John Sedlock...37%

Venice Township Supervisor
Kevin Kingsbury...98%

Venice Township Treasurer
Kristina Hurd...98%

Venice Township Trustee
John Mitosinka...91%
QW - William Smith...0%
Unqualified Write-Ins...9%

Vernon Township Clerk
Charlotte Clarke...98%

Vernon Township Supervisor
Bert DeClerg...98%

Vernon Township Treasurer
Mary Jane Edwards...94%

Vernon Township Trustee
Susan Bannister...48%
Janet Sprague...51%

Vernon Village President
Robert MacNeill...98%

Vernon Village Trustee
Scott Ethington...89%

Woodhull Township Clerk
Sandy Winans...98%

Woodhull Township Park Commissioner
Justine Bell...21.34%
Paula Hill...21.59%
Cindy Bawks...29.00%
Cathy Provines...26.99%

Woodhull Township Supervisor
Kay Nickols...48.42%
Pamela Slee...51.46%

Woodhull Township Treasurer
Maggie Galilei...98%

Woodhull Township Trustee
Richard Betts...50%
Tom JeLenek...48%

CORUNNA NOW and THE SHIAWASSEE EXCHANGE
CorunnaNow.com 
 ShiawasseeNews.com
Serving Corunna and Shiawassee County since 2014!
© Copyright 2020 Railroad City Design - Durand Now LLC

This page was designed with Mobirise templates